The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter Unrefined Butyrospermum parkii comes from the shea tree and most is extracted my women in small villages in west Africa. The nuts are taken off of the tree, roasted and ground by hand. It is high in vitamin A, E, F, minerals, and essential fatty acids. 

The world of cosmetics takes advantage of this amazing butter, using it in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, and other moisturizers. It is recommended for those who have skin problems such as dry skin, eczema, frostbite, sunburns, dermatitis, and insect bites. Because it is so soothing to the skin it can be used to relieve tension and aches in the muscles. 

Shea butter is also widely known for helping to reduce signs of wrinkles. 

Shea Butter is used in body creams, face creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, and medically for healing the skin.