The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Organic Lavandin Oil

Oil of Lavandin Lavendula intermedia USA Uncertified Organic

We are currently fortunate to have limited quantity of oil from organically grown Lavandin, grown right here in Oregon. Our organic (as yet uncertified) Lavandin oil, is distilled by The Essential Oil Company. Lavandin has an aroma similar to that of lavender. The aroma is "stronger" and more persistent. Lavandin is used in soapmaking and candlemaking, and any other application where a replacement for lavender is needed..

Lavandin Oil is extracted from the flowers and stems using steam distillation.   It has very clean, fresh and herbaceous aroma and is colorless to pale yellow.  Blends well with Bergamot, Clove, lime, Clary Sage, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Cinnamon, citrus oils, and Bay Laurel oils.  

Most commonly used in the perfume world.  Works great as an overall detox for the body.  Also aid and assists the body as a diuretic, deodorizes, restorative, analgesic, emmenagogue, cordial, antispasmodic, sedative, and anti-depressant.  Because of its fresh aroma it is used in many household sprays and deodorizers such as candles, air fresheners, and potpourri.  The oil uplifts the spirit without overstimulating, is calming and relaxing to the body and mind. Because the Lavandin plant grows much easier than lavender it is commonly planted in its place, also yielding almost double that of True Lavender.  

Non-sensitizing, non-toxic, and non-irritant.

Lavandin Oil has been used in perfumes, incense, skin care products,  potpourri, deodorizers, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, tonic, candles, soaps,  laundry, massage oils, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, and as a flavoring agent. 

Certofoed Organic Lavandin Oil

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.