The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Certified Organic Spearmint Oil

Certified Organic Spearmint Oil Mentha spicata Native USA

Organically grown without the use of pesticies or herbicides.  Excellent flavoring. Sweet and fragrant. Said to repel insects.

Spearmint Oil is extracted from the flowering tops using the steam distillation method.  Having a very sweet and mild mint aroma.  

Blends well with jasmine, peppermint, basil, lemon, benzoin, orange, rosemary, lavender, and eucalyptus.  Spearmint oil is a natural healer for the skin being used in many skin care cosmetics that aid with acne, dry skin, oily skin, dermatitis, congested skin, wounds, scars, and cuts.  Because it is an antiseptic it also protects the skin and the rest of the body from infections as well as clearing out any infections that may already be in the body.  Other therapeutic properties of spearmint oil include being a antibacterial, stimulant, diuretic, carminative, expectorant, and a nervine.  May also be used as a tonic.

Spearmint Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellent, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, urinary tract health,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.