Skip to content
New Ready To Wear, Roll-On Essential Oils >
New Ready To Wear, Roll-On Essential Oils >

Myrrh Essential Oil

$30.22

25lb or more available. Please contact us at orderEOC@essentialoil.com 
or call (800) 729-5912 for pricing.

Select Size

Notify me when back in stock

Description

Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the aromatic resin of a small tree in the same botanical family as Frankincense. Used in aromatherapy, it is believed to ground the emotions and combat negative emotions to bring the mind and spirit into balance. Myrrh Essential Oil is a heavy warm base note, making it a good fixative in perfume.

Product Details

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Origin: Somalia 

Aroma: Herbaceous, woodsy, and smoky. 

Consistency: Medium

Color: Pale Yellow

Note: Base

Blends Well With: Geranium, Peppermint, Pine, Patchouli, Juniper Berry, Frankincense, Benzoin, Cypress, Thyme, Lavender, Sandalwood, and Bergamot. 

Family: Burseraceae

Method: Hydrodistillation

Plant Part: Gum

Uses
  • Diffuse 5 drops each of Myrrh and Frankincense Essential Oils to ground the emotions and encourage spiritual awakening.
  • Dilute Myrrh Essential Oil with Sweet Almond Oil to a 5% ratio. Before shampooing hair, massage the mixture into the scalp.
Caution

Skin sensitivity may occur. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted before applying directly to the skin. Keep out of reach from children. If pregnant or breastfeeding please ask your doctor before use.

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.