$11.50
Certified Organic Lavender Oil
Certified Organic Lavender Oil Certified Organic Lavender Oil

Description

Organic Lavender Essential Oil has a fresh and herbaceous floral and is popular for its gentle calming reputation.  It is believed to ease feelings of stress while helping the body and mind to relax.  Diffusing Organic Lavender Essential Oil may allow the body to have a deeper, more restorative relaxing experience. 

Certofoed Organic Lavender Oil

Product Details

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Origin: Bulgaria 

Aroma: Fresh, crisp, herbaceous, floral, and clean.

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

Note: Middle – Top

Blends Well With: Patchouli, Pine, Clary Sage, Chamomile, Vetiver, Labdanum, Rosemary, Geranium, Cedarwood, citrus oils, and floral oils

Family: Lamiaceae 

Method: Steam Distillation 

Plant Part: Flowers

Uses

  • Dilute Organic Lavender Essential Oil in Sweet Almond Oil at a 5% rate.  Gently massage the back and shoulders.
  • Combine 5 drops each of Organic Lavender and Tea Tree Essential Oils with a carrier oil inside a 10ml roller bottle.  Apply it for gentle soothing rub.

Caution

Skin sensitivity may occur. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted before applying directly to the skin. Keep out of reach from children. If pregnant or breastfeeding please ask your doctor before use.

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Lavender Oil Benefits and Uses

If you’re new to the world of essential oils and not sure how to begin incorporating them into your products, lavender oil should most definitely be in your starting lineup.

Lavender oil has been used for at least 3,000 years; hints of the sweet oil were noted in the air inside King Tut’s tomb when it was opened for the first time in 1923.

Early aromatherapy manuals recommend lavender for its antibacterial properties. All parts of the plant have been used for their medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic values by almost every culture in the world.

Lavender may be powerful medicine, but it is also one of the gentlest essential oils available. It can even be used directly on the skin without a carrier oil. It’s no wonder lavender is one of the most popular and widely available essential oils on the market.

How Is Lavender Essential Oil Made?

Essential oils can be extracted in a number of ways. Lavender oil is extracted through steam distillation. The heat of the steam causes the volatile oils in the plant to vaporize.

The steam carrying the Lavender volatile components the goes to a condenser, where the steam cools and returns to a liquid state. Once cooled, the precious oils separate from the hydrosols and float to the top of the essencier (essential oil separator) to be collected.

The process is straightforward, but producing a quantity of pure lavender essential oil is a big undertaking. Approximately three pounds of lavender flowers are needed to make just 15 ml of essential oil.

Which Lavender Essential Oil Should You Use?

When you shop for essential oils for your business for the first time, you may be surprised to learn how many options are available. In the case of lavender, it is typical to see oils classified as either French or Bulgarian. Lavandin oil, blends, and organic oils may also be available.

French Lavender Oil

French lavender oil is a popular option for those interested in using the oil for aromatherapy.

When you close your eyes and imagine the sweet scent of lavender wafting through the spring air, it is probably French lavender your scent memory conjures. The fragrance of French lavender is clean and floral with a light woodsy background.

Bulgarian Lavender Oil

If your customers appreciate a bolder, crisper lavender aroma, Bulgarian lavender will appeal to them. Like its slightly milder French cousin, Bulgarian lavender is floral forward with hints of menthol and strong herbaceous notes that make it fresh and lively.

While all types of lavender are a friend to a dry, itchy scalp, Bulgarian is especially helpful for soothing scalp irritation.

Lavandin Oil

Lavandin oil is extracted from a variety of hybrid lavender species. It has the strongest scent of all types of lavender and is commonly used in soap or candle making because the aroma is long-lasting.

Organic Oils

Essential oils that are certified organic are extracted from plants that have been grown in strict accordance with organic guidelines. Being organic does not change the aroma of the oil, but you can be confident that no pesticides or other unwanted additives are present.

What About Those Numbers?

Some bottles of lavender include the fraction 40/42 on the label. This indicates that a blend of lavender plants has been used to produce the oil.

To ensure the scent is standardized from batch to batch, each blend is balanced with a ratio of 40% linalool and 42% linalyl acetate. Linalool and linalyl acetate are natural plant terpenes found in lavender.

5 Amazing Benefits of Lavender Oil

Simply enjoying its soft nostalgic aroma is enough of a reason for your customers to use lavender oil, but there are also several science-backed reasons to include lavender in your essential oil collection.

1. Mood-Balancing

Lavender is not a magic cure for mood disorders, but it can be a powerful tool to include in your efforts to maintain good mental health. Lavender may be helpful in decreasing symptoms of:

  1. Depression, including postnatal depression
  2. PTSD
  3. Stress
  4. Anxiety, including perioperative anxiety
  5. Insomnia

A 2014 study published by the International Journal of Neuropsychopharmacology even found that a lavender oil preparation was more effective in treating generalized anxiety than placebos and certain prescription medications.

2. Brain Function

If you want to improve your memory and support cognitive function, try inhaling lavender oil. Researchers have found that lavender vapors reduce oxidative stress on the brain and may even be useful in treating Alzheimer’s disease and other neurological dysfunctions.

3. Antioxidant Protection

Every day, you are bombarded with a variety of environmental toxins and pollutants known as free radicals. Antioxidants protect us from the free radicals that damage our immune systems and increase the impacts of aging.

Not only is lavender oil a natural antioxidant, but a 2013 study published by Phytomedicine found it also increased the activity of other natural antioxidants — specifically catalase, SOD, and glutathione peroxidase, three of the most powerful antioxidants responsible for protecting against oxidative stress.

4. Promotes Skin and Hair Health

The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial agents in lavender oil can help with a wide range of skin or hair conditions. It is recommended for reducing acne scarring, soothing dry skin, reducing dark spots, and improving rosacea for a start. It may also slow hair loss and encourage new hair growth when used daily.

5. Eases Headaches

If you suffer from migraine or tension headaches, lavender essential oil is vital. A 2013 study published in European Neurology showed that inhaling lavender oil can significantly reduce the severity and frequency of headache pain.

It works by relaxing the tense muscles responsible for causing headaches while also relieving mood tension caused by stress.

6. Promotes Sleep

Lavender’s sedative and calming qualities have been found effective in treating insomnia and improving sleep. One advantage of using lavender over prescription or OTC medications is that there are no unwanted side effects or lingering groggy feelings the next morning.

How to Use Lavender Essential Oil

There is practically no end to the ways your customers can use lavender oil. While it is safe to use directly on the skin, the most common way to use any essential oil is to dilute it in a carrier oil, such as jojoba, almond, or grapeseed oil, at a 2% rate.

That equals approximately 12 drops of essential oil to one fluid ounce of carrier oil. Once you establish a baseline, you can add more or less oil to meet your preferences.

Because lavender oil is considered safe for direct use, there’s practically no such thing as “too much,” but it’s always wise to perform a patch test whenever you’re using an essential oil for the first time.

To test your tolerance for lavender, make a 2% solution and apply a few drops to your arm so that it will not be washed away during normal handwashing. Watch for adverse reactions, such as redness, itching, or irritation. Do not continue use if unwanted reactions appear.

Other ways to use lavender oil include:

  1. Diffusing
  2. Inhaling the scent from the bottle or by placing a few drops on a cotton ball
  3. Mixing a small amount of oil into pre-made lotions and shampoos
  4. Making your own soaps and body care products
  5. Mixing lavender oil with distilled water in a spray bottle for use as an air freshener

Many essential oils are not safe for young children or pets, but friendly lavender is an exception to this rule. It can be used sparingly in skin preparations for young children and is safe for dogs, but not cats. As a general rule, essential oils should never be ingested.

Where to Find the Best Lavender Oil

The Essential Oil Company has been providing soap makers, wholesale clients, small businesses, spas, and medical professionals with the highest quality essential oils since 1977.

Whether you need a small bottle for personal use or a large bulk order, The Essential Oil Company offers pure lavender essential oils, including certified organic options, at affordable prices.

We are a full-service company, offering single distillations, blends, distillation equipment, and educational support for small businesses and makers. Contact The Essential Oil Company to learn how we can help your business or hobby grow.