Oil of Sandalwood E.I. Santalum album India, Indonesia, Mysore. Wildcrafted
Wonderful pure East Indian oil. Meditative aid, calming to the mind, and spirit. Said to be an aphrodisiac. Soothing to mucous membranes, helps to clear acne. Blends well, and serves as a fixative in most perfumes.
Sandalwood Oil EI (East Indian) is extracted from the heartwood and root using the steam distillation method.
Blends well with clary sage, lemon, rose, vetiver, myrrh, clove, orange, geranium, black pepper, lavender, chamomile, frankincense, benzoin, fennel, ylang ylang, rosewood, grapefruit, palmarosa, oakmoss, bergamot, mandarine, patchouli, and jasmine. This oil is described as being very seductive and sensual. Perfect for the perfume world, having an aroma that is not only pleasing to the senses but appealing to the opposite sex and works in perfecting in exotic scents.
Medically the oil has been used for centuries to aid with skin care, dry skin, oily skin, acne, cracked skin, chapped skin, cuts, and scarring. Sandalwood oil EI is a natural aphrodisiac assisting with sexual difficulties. Other therapeutic properties include being an antiseptic, emollient, expectorant, fungicide, relieves nausea, laryngitis, sore throat, bladder infections, and insomnia. Sandalwood Oil EI stimulates the limbic system of the brian as well as the pineal gland which is directly related to our emotions. Also assists and supports with circulation throughout the body and supports the nervous system.
Sandalwood Oil used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, urinary tract health, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.
Sometimes spelled "Sandlewood".
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.