Oil of Lime Citrus aurantifolia Mexico Cultivated
Distilled from the peel of the Lime. Uplifting to the spirits. Excellent room deodorizer.
Lime Oil is extracted from the peel using steam distillation and is left with a light greenish yellowish color. Currently is produced mainly in the USA, Italy, and Mexico. Has a classic sweet citrus aroma. Blends well with Cedarwood Virginian, Lemongrass, Pine, Clary Sage, Lavender, and Bergamot. Commonly used in many household products such as deodorizers, air sprays, candles, cleansers, soaps, detergents, insect repellents, and insect killers.
Can also be used as a flavoring agent in many foods and beverages.
Lime Oil has been used in perfumes, insect repellents, body fragrances, incense, skin care products, potpourri, deodorizers, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, tonic, candles, soap making, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, air fresheners, insect repellents, and as a flavoring agent.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.