Glycerin Plant based vegetable glycerin. Also spelled glycerine.
Glycerin Vegetable (Palm derived) is extracted by isolating the glycerol fats through a method called hydrolysis. It has a thick syrupy consistency and a light sweet taste. This glycerin is used in botanical extracts as a substitute for alcohol. Although this does give the botanical a shorter shelf life it is great for people who want the benefits of the extracts without exposing themselves to alcohol. It is also used as a sweetener is certain foods. It works incredibly on the skin to moisturize and heal, leaving the skin soft and smooth. It is used in toothpastes, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, soaps, & shampoos. Mixes well with Rose Water Its properties can be used in foods and cosmetics.