Oil of Tangerine Citrus palustris USA Cultivated
Use wherever a pleasant citrus scent is required. Said to relax muscles and act as a tonic for the liver.
Tangerine Oil is extracted from the peel of the fruit using the cold press method. The aroma is very sweet and citrusy that is fresh and pleasing. Blends well with jasmine, myrrh, patchouli, rose, black pepper, ylang ylang, juniper, clove, basil, lemon, clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, petitgrain, cinnamon, neroli, chamomile, palmarosa, nutmeg, sandalwood, and frankincense.
Tangerine is a natural sedative and tends to have a very calming effect on the mind and body relieving anxiety, stress, as well as nervous tension. Relieves intestinal problems, constipation, and indigestion. Tangerine oil is also used in many beauty products including skin care, lotions, face washes etc. It can be used to treat oily skin, acne, stretch marks, and scars. If suffering from insomnia or other sleeping problems tangerine oil is suggested as a remedy. Other healing properties include relieving water retention, obesity, and restlessness.
Tangerine Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.