The Essential Oil Company

Tagetes Oil - Marigold Oil

Oil of Tagetes Tagetes spp Africa Cultivated

Oil of marigold flowers. This oil is excellent in perfumery. Green, earthy notes. Used as a fly repellent.

Tagetes Oil is extracted from the flowering plant through steam distillation.  Blends well with clary sage, lavender, bergamot, lemon, jasmine, and other citrus oils. 

Tagetes has very green aroma.  Has be used in food flavoring and tobacco flavoring.   Most commonly, this oil is used in the fragrance industry in perfumes, colognes, and other body fragrances.  

It is recommended to avoid during pregnancy.

Tagetes Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.


This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.