The Essential Oil Company

Spikenard Oil

Oil of Spikenard  Nardostachys jatamansi  Nepal Wildcrafted.  Also know as Nard Oil

Distilled from dried roots of the plant. Member of the Valerian family. Used in perfumery; "oriental type", heavy florals, fougeres, woody types and animal ambre types. Used as a flavoring.

Spikenard Oil is extracted from the root using the steam distillation method.  Having a very potent aroma it is spicy and woodsy compared to the aroma of valerian root.  

Blends well with geranium, vetiver, oakmoss, lemon, clary sage, patchouli, clove, frankincense, myrrh, rose, juniper, pine, cypress, neroli, lavender, and palmarosa.  The most common use of spikenard oil is in the perfume industry. 

Spikenard Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.


This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.