Oil of Rue Ruta graveolens Europe Wildcrafted
Well known as an insect repellent.
Rue Oil is extracted from the leaves and stems using the steam distillation method.
Blends well with chamomile, fennel, bay, frankincense, benzoin, thyme, myrrh, and wormwood. Most commonly used in the perfume world and in many medications. Historically it was used as an antidote to poisons and called a "magic herb" Rue oil is a natural insect repellent warding off and keeping away those pesky bugs.
Rue Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, insect repellent, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.