Certified Organic Sweet Fennel Oil Foeniculum vulgare Spain
Organically grown without the use of pesticides or chemical fertilizers. Can be used in a poultice for bruising, or in a compress for sore eyes. Used in some insect repellent blends. Good flavoring.
Can be used in a poultice for bruising. Used in some insect repellent blends. Good flavoring.
Fennel Oil is extracted from the seeds using steam distillation. Blends well with verbena, sandalwood, lemon, geranium, lavender, rosemary, and black pepper. The oil itself is very aromatic with a hint of sweet, spicy, peppery, fresh, and with notes of aniseed. Used in medical products, cleansing products, and for culinary purposes.
Used for the all over health of skin and hair. Fennel Oil is added to many cosmetics products for this purpose.
Fennel Oil has been used in soap making, perfumes, candle making, air fresheners, shampoos, conditioners, hair treatments, lotions, deodorizing sprays, massage oils, skin care products, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, vapor therapy, creams, lotions, incense, body fragrances, mist sprays, diffusers, medicine, nasal decongestants, and steam inhalants. Also used as a flavoring in many adult beverages.