$54.95
Jasmine Absolute

Jasmine Absolute 

Jasminum sambac absolute is grown commercially in India and is extracted from the tender, yet deeply fragrant flowers. This rich and romantic oil is harvested in the morning, while the buds are partially closed, and transported quickly to the extraction facility. The Jasmine flowers are very delicate at this stage and will continue to develop their fragrance while stored in the open prior to extraction. The resulting absolute has a rich and unique floral aroma that makes Jasmine sambac highly regarded for use in perfumes and fragrances. Used in aromatherapy, Jasmine sambac absolute is both relaxing to the body and stimulating to the mind. It is known for balancing emotions, while inspiring self confidence and feelings of optimism. Used topically, Jasmine sambac can soothe irritated or dry skin while combating blemishes and improving skin radiance.

Jasmine sambac can be used as an ingredient in skincare products, soaps, candles, perfumes, incense, massage oils, and many other homemade, natural products.


 

Product Details

Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac

Origin: India

Aroma: Rich, floral, sweet, musky

Consistency: Medium

Note: Middle

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavender, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

Family:  Oleaceae

Method: Solvent Extracted

Plant Part: Flowers

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.