The Essential Oil Company

Grapeseed Oil Refined- Grape Seed Oil

Grapeseed Oil Vitus vinifera Refined - AKA Grape Seed Oil.

Used as a fine facial oil.  Grapeseed oil is extracted using solvents.

Grapeseed Oil Refined - also called grapeseed oil or grape oil - is a by-product of wine making.  Grapeseed oil is used for cosmetics, cooking, and medical uses.  

Known for moisturizing, it is widely used in skin care product.  Also used as lubricant for shaving, leaving the skin soft and smooth, also hight in antioxidants, slowing down oxidation of the skin.  It is used for aromatherapy purposes in essential oils as a carrier oil and is high in  linoleic acid.  

For cooking, this oil has a very light taste, great for salads.  Goes well when infused with herbs and spices.  Can be used for deep frying, stir frying, and sauteing.  

For medical purposes grape seed oil increases high-density lipoprotein and reduces LDL or "bad" cholesterol.  

Its properties can be used in shaving products, skin care products, spa products, natural soaps, and other cosmetics, infused cooking oils.