The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Galbanum Oil

Oil of Galbanum Ferula galbaniflua Middle East

A fixative in perfumery with a spicy base note. Earthy, green.  Used topically to treat wounds and boils. Used to treat PMS and has a calming influence.

Galbanum Oil  is extracted using hydro-distillation from the gum of Galbanum.  A very spicy and woodsy aroma,  Blends well with Lavender, Oakmoss, Violet Leaf, Opopanax, Fir Needle, Benzoin, Pine, and other essential oils oils.  

Historically it was used by the Egyptians in the embalming process.   Used widely in the perfume world, most commonly for incense and other household products.  

Galbanum Oil has been used in soap making, perfumes, candle making, incense, air fresheners, lotions, deodorizing sprays, massage oils, skin care products, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, facial toners, lotions, incense, body fragrances, mist sprays, and diffusers. 

 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.