The Essential Oil Company

Costus Root Oil

Oil of Costus Root  Aplotaxis lappa  India

Stimulant, aphrodisiac, insect repellent, and preserves woolens. Used in perfumery. Heavy Oriental type.  Blends well with Sandalwood, Vetivert, Patchouli, Rose, and Violet. Very strong and tenacious.

Costus Root Oil is extracted using the steam distillation method from the roots of the Costus plant.   Sesquiterpenoid lactones and e.g. dehydrocostuslactone are the major components of the oil. Other components include alpha-ionone and bergamotenal. 

Blends well with floral fragrances, Ylang ylang, Patchouli, Opopanax and Myrrh.  Costus Root Oil offers a very musky and woody aroma which has been compared to human hair or fur smell.   It is used in products such as incense, a fixative in body fragrances and cosmetics, also very popular in oriental perfumes.

Because it is a dermal irritant it is not recommended for use in skin applications.

Costus Root Oil has been used in massage oils, body fragrances, laundry detergents, air fresheners, perfumes, oriental perfumes, diffusers, bath oils, soap making, and hair treatments


This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.