The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Coconut Oil Refined

Refined Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera

Coconut Oil Refined Cocos nucifera is extracted from the meat of mature coconuts using dry or wet processing. Refined coconut oil is bland and odorless. The oil is edible, very high in saturated fats. It is commonly used in cooking. Used in non dairy creamers, snacks, and foods including popcorn. The oil itself is widely used for its healing and hydration properties for the skin. It reduces protein loss when used in the hair, great for moisturizing all skin types. Coconut oil is used as a very important base ingredient in many soaps. Soaps made with this oil tend to be easy to lather because it is more soluble than other soaps. Health benefits from coconut oil bone strength, dental care, stress relief, skin care, hair care, balance of cholesterol. It also gives relief with people who have kidney problems, it is an antioxidant, anti-fungal, and aids in weight loss. Its properties can be used in soaps, lotions, other cosmetic products, & cooking products