The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Organic Coconut Oil Raw Extra Virgin

Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera Organic unrefined

Coconut Oil Certified Organic Cocos nucifera is extracted from the fresh meat of mature coconuts using wet processing. The oil is edible, very high in saturated fats. It is commonly used in cooking. Used in non dairy creamers, snacks, and foods including popcorn. The oil itself is widely used for its healing and hydration properties for the skin. It reduces protein loss when used in the hair, great for moisturizing all skin types. Coconut oil is used as a very important base ingredient in many soaps. Soaps made with this oil tend to be easy to lather because it is more soluble than other soaps. Health benefits from coconut oil bone strength, dental care, stress relief, skin care, hair care, balance of cholesterol. It also gives relief with people who have kidney problems, it is an antioxidant, anti-fungal, and aids in weight loss. Its properties can be used in soaps, lotions, other cosmetic products, and cooking products