The Essential Oil Company

Caraway Seed Oil

Oil of Caraway Carum carvi USA, Canada Cultivated

Used as a flavoring and in perfumery.

Caraway Seed Oil is steam distilled.   The aroma of this oil is very spicy.  It blends well with Ginger, Lavender, Orange, and Chamomile oils. 

Caraway seed is an expectorant helping to clear up bronchitis, asthma and other respiratory problems.   

Because of its appealing aroma it is used in many household fresheners and cosmetics such as potpourris, air fresheners, laundry products, lotions, massage oils, soaps, bath oils, hair products, and perfume oils.  

Caraway Oil has been used in mouthwash, tinctures, flavoring agents, massage oils, air fresheners, potpourri, lotions, also used for culinary purposes.


This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.