The Essential Oil Company

Bay Laurel - Laurel Nobilis - Oil

Oil of Laurel Nobilis - Bay Laurel  Laurel nobilis  Turkey  Wildcrafted

Distilled from fresh leaves.  Bay Laurel Oil is made using the leaves of the bay laurel shrub, the oil is extracted through steam distillation.  It has an aroma that is very strong and spicy.  Historically Bay Laurel oil was widely used by the Romans.  It was very symbolic for them, having meanings of peace and protection.  

Because it is so aromatic, it is commonly used in perfumes.  It blends well with Ylang ylang, Bergamot, Lavender, and Juniper essential oils.  Many massage oils frequently have bay oil as an ingredient.  It is also widely used in air fresheners, diffusers, perfumes and potpourri.

Some of the benefits of using this oil are is aids in digestion, it is a diuretic, it helps alleviate pain and symptoms from rheumatism, arthritis.  It is an antiseptic, anti-fungal, as well as a sedative.  It can also be used to help high blood pressure

Cosmetically it is used for making soaps, lotions, facial creams, bath oils and hair products.  

Bay Laurel Oil has been used in cosmetics for skin, hair, also perfumes, medical products for skin care.


This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.