The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Wormwood Oil

Oil of Wormwood Artemesia absinthium USA Wildcrafted 

Can be used externally for muscular aches and pains. Also used in some perfume blends. Not for internal use.

Wormwood Oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves through steam distillation.  Blends well with jasmine, oakmoss, lavender, and orange oils.  Well known for being a remedy to most stomach problems including upset stomach, indigestion, diarrhea, constipation, stomach cramps, lack of appetite, promotes digestion, gas, flatulence, relieves heart burn, acid reflux and promotes the secretion of important stomach juices and bile.   

Aids with sleeping disorders such as insomnia, convulsions, nightmares, and other problems associated associate with lack of sleep.  Being a natural narcotic wormwood oil is safe and effective an removing life threatening and dangerous poisons from the body and blood stream.  Other health benefit of wormwood oil include being an insect repellent, deodorant, stimulant, emmenagogue, and tonic.  The beneficial toxicity of Wormwood Oil is extremely important with preventing further growth of bacteria, worms, and tapeworms found in the body.

Wormwood Oil used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, tonics, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, diffusers, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. 

A well known ingredient in Absinthe.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information

Welcome

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean pharetra, ligula non mollis pretium, lectus libero sodales augue, interdum auctor mauris dui non risus. Nulla facilisi. Nunc rutrum diam in elit sagittis eget viverra erat viverra. Morbi imperdiet aliquet libero vel rhoncus. Integer.

Latest Tweets

$(".tweets-wrapper").tweet( { count: 4, username: "shopify", loading_text: "loading tweets...", template: function(i){ return i["text"] } }); var selectCallback = function(variant, selector) { if (variant && variant.available) { // selected a valid variant $('#add-to-cart').removeClass('disabled').removeAttr('disabled'); // remove unavailable class from add-to-cart button, and re-enable button if(variant.compare_at_price == null){ $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "")+' USD'); } else { $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "") + ' USD was ' + Shopify.formatMoney(variant.compare_at_price, "") + ' USD'); } } else { // variant doesn't exist $('#add-to-cart').addClass('disabled').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); // set add-to-cart button to unavailable class and disable button var message = variant ? "Sold Out" : "Unavailable"; $('.options .price').text(message); // update price-field message } }; // initialize multi selector for product $(function() { new Shopify.OptionSelectors("product-select", { product: {"id":92981594,"title":"Wormwood Oil","handle":"wormwood-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Wormwood\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eArtemesia absinthium\u003c\/em\u003e USA\u003cstrong\u003e Wildcrafted \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCan be used externally for muscular aches and pains. Also used in some perfume blends.\u003cstrong\u003e Not for internal use.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWormwood Oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves through steam distillation.  Blends well with jasmine, oakmoss, lavender, and orange oils.  Well known for being a remedy to most stomach problems including upset stomach, indigestion, diarrhea, constipation, stomach cramps, lack of appetite, promotes digestion, gas, flatulence, relieves heart burn, acid reflux and promotes the secretion of important stomach juices and bile.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAids with sleeping disorders such as insomnia, convulsions, nightmares, and other problems associated associate with lack of sleep.  Being a natural narcotic wormwood oil is safe and effective an removing life threatening and dangerous poisons from the body and blood stream.  Other health benefit of wormwood oil include being an insect repellent, deodorant, stimulant, emmenagogue, and tonic.  The beneficial toxicity of Wormwood Oil is extremely important with preventing further growth of bacteria, worms, and tapeworms found in the body.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Wormwood Oil used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, tonics, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, diffusers, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA well known ingredient in Absinthe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2012-05-23T21:23:16-07:00","created_at":"2012-05-23T21:23:16-07:00","vendor":"The Essential Oil Company","type":"Signature Essential Oils","tags":["essential oils","Signature Essential Oils"],"price":1515,"price_min":1515,"price_max":245380,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":217457682,"title":"Select Size","options":["Select Size"],"option1":"Select Size","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1515,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458054,"title":"5 ml - $15.15","options":["5 ml - $15.15"],"option1":"5 ml - $15.15","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1515,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458142,"title":"15 ml - $28.45","options":["15 ml - $28.45"],"option1":"15 ml - $28.45","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":2845,"weight":54,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458254,"title":"30 ml - $48.10","options":["30 ml - $48.10"],"option1":"30 ml - $48.10","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":4810,"weight":91,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458284,"title":"4 oz - $151.70","options":["4 oz - $151.70"],"option1":"4 oz - $151.70","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":15170,"weight":218,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458290,"title":"8 oz - $270.80","options":["8 oz - $270.80"],"option1":"8 oz - $270.80","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":27080,"weight":399,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458318,"title":"16 oz - $125.09 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","options":["16 oz - $125.09 (Reduced Bulk Rate)"],"option1":"16 oz - $125.09 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":12509,"weight":717,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458352,"title":"5 lbs - $497.70 ($99.54 per lb)","options":["5 lbs - $497.70 ($99.54 per lb)"],"option1":"5 lbs - $497.70 ($99.54 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":49770,"weight":3629,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458386,"title":"10 lbs - $991.60 ($99.16 per lb)","options":["10 lbs - $991.60 ($99.16 per lb)"],"option1":"10 lbs - $991.60 ($99.16 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":99160,"weight":7257,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217458416,"title":"25 lbs - $2,453.75 ($98.15 per lb)","options":["25 lbs - $2,453.75 ($98.15 per lb)"],"option1":"25 lbs - $2,453.75 ($98.15 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":245380,"weight":12701,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/wormwood.jpg?v=1359153809"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/wormwood.jpg?v=1359153809","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Wormwood\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eArtemesia absinthium\u003c\/em\u003e USA\u003cstrong\u003e Wildcrafted \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCan be used externally for muscular aches and pains. Also used in some perfume blends.\u003cstrong\u003e Not for internal use.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWormwood Oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves through steam distillation.  Blends well with jasmine, oakmoss, lavender, and orange oils.  Well known for being a remedy to most stomach problems including upset stomach, indigestion, diarrhea, constipation, stomach cramps, lack of appetite, promotes digestion, gas, flatulence, relieves heart burn, acid reflux and promotes the secretion of important stomach juices and bile.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAids with sleeping disorders such as insomnia, convulsions, nightmares, and other problems associated associate with lack of sleep.  Being a natural narcotic wormwood oil is safe and effective an removing life threatening and dangerous poisons from the body and blood stream.  Other health benefit of wormwood oil include being an insect repellent, deodorant, stimulant, emmenagogue, and tonic.  The beneficial toxicity of Wormwood Oil is extremely important with preventing further growth of bacteria, worms, and tapeworms found in the body.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Wormwood Oil used in soaps, toiletries, incense, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, tonics, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, diffusers, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA well known ingredient in Absinthe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e"}, onVariantSelected: selectCallback }); $('.single-option-selector:eq(' + 0 + ')').val("Select Size").trigger('change'); });