The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Thyme Oil Red

Oil of Thyme Thymus vulgaris Spain Wildcrafted

Well known for its germicidal qualities. Good flavoring. This oil may crystalize. Used as a flavoring. Use with extreme care, use sparingly.

Thyme Oil is extracted from the herb using steam distillation.   Thyme Oil has a very strong, spicy, and intense aroma.  Blends well with geranium, lemon, pine, bergamot, clary sage, marjoram, cypress, grapefruit, tea tree, rosemary, lavender, and eucalyptus. 

Commonly used in household detergents and cleaners.  May be used to treat symptoms of the common cold such as flu, fever, cough, sore throat, diarrhea, fatigue, and muscular aches and pains.  Works great for skin health and ailments including acne, dermatitis, insect bites, eczema, cuts, and wounds.  May also be used to treat sleeping disorders, insomnia, extreme exhaustion or fatigue, lice, candida, sinusitis, and cellulite.  Thyme oil has a natural warming effect on the body which is effecting in increasing circulation and blood flow.

This essential oil must be very dilute for use.  It is "hot" and can irritate the skin.  Consult a healthcare professional prior to use.


Thyme Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information

Welcome

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean pharetra, ligula non mollis pretium, lectus libero sodales augue, interdum auctor mauris dui non risus. Nulla facilisi. Nunc rutrum diam in elit sagittis eget viverra erat viverra. Morbi imperdiet aliquet libero vel rhoncus. Integer.

Latest Tweets

$(".tweets-wrapper").tweet( { count: 4, username: "shopify", loading_text: "loading tweets...", template: function(i){ return i["text"] } }); var selectCallback = function(variant, selector) { if (variant && variant.available) { // selected a valid variant $('#add-to-cart').removeClass('disabled').removeAttr('disabled'); // remove unavailable class from add-to-cart button, and re-enable button if(variant.compare_at_price == null){ $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "")+' USD'); } else { $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "") + ' USD was ' + Shopify.formatMoney(variant.compare_at_price, "") + ' USD'); } } else { // variant doesn't exist $('#add-to-cart').addClass('disabled').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); // set add-to-cart button to unavailable class and disable button var message = variant ? "Sold Out" : "Unavailable"; $('.options .price').text(message); // update price-field message } }; // initialize multi selector for product $(function() { new Shopify.OptionSelectors("product-select", { product: {"id":92981182,"title":"Thyme Oil Red","handle":"thyme-oil-red","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Thyme\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e Thymus vulgaris\u003c\/em\u003e Spain \u003cstrong\u003eWildcrafted\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWell known for its germicidal qualities. Good flavoring. This oil may crystalize. Used as a flavoring. \u003cstrong\u003eUse with extreme care, use sparingly.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThyme Oil is extracted from the herb using steam distillation.   Thyme Oil has a very strong, spicy, and intense aroma.  Blends well with geranium, lemon, pine, bergamot, clary sage, marjoram, cypress, grapefruit, tea tree, rosemary, lavender, and eucalyptus. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCommonly used in household detergents and cleaners.  May be used to treat symptoms of the common cold such as flu, fever, cough, sore throat, diarrhea, fatigue, and muscular aches and pains.  Works great for skin health and ailments including acne, dermatitis, insect bites, eczema, cuts, and wounds.  May also be used to treat sleeping disorders, insomnia, extreme exhaustion or fatigue, lice, candida, sinusitis, and cellulite.  Thyme oil has a natural warming effect on the body which is effecting in increasing circulation and blood flow.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis essential oil must be \u003cstrong\u003every dilute\u003c\/strong\u003e for use.  It is \"hot\" and can irritate the skin.  Consult a healthcare professional prior to use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e Thyme Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2012-05-23T20:58:09-07:00","created_at":"2012-05-23T20:58:09-07:00","vendor":"The Essential Oil Company","type":"Signature Essential Oils","tags":["essential oils","Signature Essential Oils"],"price":955,"price_min":955,"price_max":263900,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":217453190,"title":"Select Size","options":["Select Size"],"option1":"Select Size","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":955,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":false,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453246,"title":"5 ml - $9.55","options":["5 ml - $9.55"],"option1":"5 ml - $9.55","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":955,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453278,"title":"15 ml - $15.80","options":["15 ml - $15.80"],"option1":"15 ml - $15.80","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1580,"weight":54,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453370,"title":"30 ml - $24.50","options":["30 ml - $24.50"],"option1":"30 ml - $24.50","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":2450,"weight":91,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453404,"title":"4 oz - $77.25","options":["4 oz - $77.25"],"option1":"4 oz - $77.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":7725,"weight":218,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453430,"title":"8 oz - $130.05","options":["8 oz - $130.05"],"option1":"8 oz - $130.05","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":13005,"weight":399,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453454,"title":"16 oz - $134.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","options":["16 oz - $134.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)"],"option1":"16 oz - $134.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":13435,"weight":717,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453484,"title":"5 lbs - $534.75 ($106.95 per lb)","options":["5 lbs - $534.75 ($106.95 per lb)"],"option1":"5 lbs - $534.75 ($106.95 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":53475,"weight":3629,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453534,"title":"10 lbs - $1,065.70 ($106.57 per lb)","options":["10 lbs - $1,065.70 ($106.57 per lb)"],"option1":"10 lbs - $1,065.70 ($106.57 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":106570,"weight":7257,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217453538,"title":"25 lbs - $2,639.00 ($105.56 per lb)","options":["25 lbs - $2,639.00 ($105.56 per lb)"],"option1":"25 lbs - $2,639.00 ($105.56 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":263900,"weight":12701,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/thyme_1.jpg?v=1359152795"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/thyme_1.jpg?v=1359152795","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Thyme\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e Thymus vulgaris\u003c\/em\u003e Spain \u003cstrong\u003eWildcrafted\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWell known for its germicidal qualities. Good flavoring. This oil may crystalize. Used as a flavoring. \u003cstrong\u003eUse with extreme care, use sparingly.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThyme Oil is extracted from the herb using steam distillation.   Thyme Oil has a very strong, spicy, and intense aroma.  Blends well with geranium, lemon, pine, bergamot, clary sage, marjoram, cypress, grapefruit, tea tree, rosemary, lavender, and eucalyptus. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCommonly used in household detergents and cleaners.  May be used to treat symptoms of the common cold such as flu, fever, cough, sore throat, diarrhea, fatigue, and muscular aches and pains.  Works great for skin health and ailments including acne, dermatitis, insect bites, eczema, cuts, and wounds.  May also be used to treat sleeping disorders, insomnia, extreme exhaustion or fatigue, lice, candida, sinusitis, and cellulite.  Thyme oil has a natural warming effect on the body which is effecting in increasing circulation and blood flow.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis essential oil must be \u003cstrong\u003every dilute\u003c\/strong\u003e for use.  It is \"hot\" and can irritate the skin.  Consult a healthcare professional prior to use.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e Thyme Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products,  detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e"}, onVariantSelected: selectCallback }); $('.single-option-selector:eq(' + 0 + ')').val("Select Size").trigger('change'); });