Oil of Thuja (Cedar Leaf) Thuja occidentalis, Canada Wildcrafted
Topical application for warts, muscular aches and pains. Anti-viral. Pleasant scent for deodorizing house.
Thuja Oil is extracted from the leaf using steam distillation. Thuja oil has a very fresh aroma that is camphoraceous. Historically Thuja Oil was used in folk medicine as a remedy for cancer, the american indians would use the oil as a tea tincture to relieve common cold symptoms such as headaches, fever, and coughs. Recently used in skin tag removal preparations.
Thuja oil is a natural insect repellent and bug repellent. Thuja Oil may be used as a direct application to remove warts. Commonly used in pharmaceutical products as a disinfectant. Fight against sexually transmitted diseases such as syphilis, venereal warts, gonorrhea, as well as prostate issues. Recommended to use as a steam bath to remedy rheumatism, arthritis, burns, ulcers, gout, swollen feet, congestion, and fevers. Other properties of thuja oil include being a stimulant, expectorant, tonic, antirheumatic, and vermifuge.
Thuja Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
View MSDS Information