Oil of Tarragon Artemesia dracunculus USA Uncertified Organic
Flavoring in vinegar, sauces, liqueur and perfumery.
Tarragon Oil is extracted using steam distillation. Tarragon oil has a very spicy aroma that is green and sweet. Blends well with pine, lavender, cistus, vanilla, galbanum, basil, and oakmoss. Because Tarragon is a digestive as well as a carminative it is regularly used to treat common stomach problems such as upset stomach, indigestion, slow digestion, flatulence, bloating, and hiccoughs.
Tarragon Oil may also be used to regulate the menstrual cycle. Recommended to use as a therapeutic foot bath relieving foot tension and muscle tension. Can be used to treat venomous bites, as an anti-rehumatic, and insect repellant. Tarragon oil is a natural deodorant that can be used in perfumes, body sprays, air fresheners, candles, and other household products. Other uses for tarragon oil include stimulating appetite, to treat anorexia, removes toxins from the body as well as maintains urinary tract health.
Tarragon Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
View MSDS Information