The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Rosemary Oil

Oil of Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis Tunisia, Morocco Wildcrafted

Used in shampoos to enhance the color of dark hair, counters split ends, and reduces static charge. Great in massage oils and in the bath. Said to aid the memory.

Rosemary Oil is extracted from the flowering rosemary tops using the steam distillation method.  The aroma is very potent, balsamic, and woodsy.  

Blends well with clary sage pine, oregano, basil, geranium, tea tree, cinnamon, eucalyptus, thyme, peppermint, grapefruit, black pepper, bergamot, mandarin, frankincense, lemon, cedarwood, and lavender.  Aids with skin conditions such as acne, eczema, varicose veins, greasy skin, oily skin, dry skin, and insect bites.  Highly regarded for assisting with memory.  Cosmetically other than the use in skin care products it is commonly used in hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, hair treatments, used to increase hair growth naturally as well.  Relieves symptoms of the common cold including, headache, fatigue, exhaustion, diarrhea, constipation, cough, whooping cough, and overall body discomfort.  Because it is a natural anti-inflammaroty it may be used to treat rheumatism, arthritis, muscle pain, joint pain, and sore muscles. 


Rosemary Oil hgas been used in massage oil, mild pain reliever, aromatherapy products, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes. 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information