Oil of Palo Santo Bursera graveolens Peru Wildcrafted
Distilled by The Essential Oil Company from wild harvested Palo Santo Wood. In Spanish, Palo Santo means "Holy Wood" or "Sacred Wood".
Palo Santo Oil is extracted from the wood of the Palo Santo tree using steam distillation. Although having a very thin consistency the aroma is quite the opposite being a very strong and potent oil. Blends well with sandalwood, cedarwood, and other wood oils. This oil works very well in natural aromatherapy products, known for creating a sense of calm it relaxes the body and mind, relieving stress, anxiety, worry, and aids with concentration. For massage therapy it relieves muscle pain, tension, joint pain, inflammation of the muscles, and general pain relief. Aids with the relief of respiratory problems including coughing, bronchitis, asthma, colds, as well as other problems such as headache and migraines. An important property of palo santo oil is its effects on fighting cancer. One of the oils constituents is limonene, limonene has been proven to fight back against cancer.
Palo Santo Oil has been used in natural cancer fighting products, mild pain relief, aromatherapy products, culinary purposes, homeopathic products, nasal sprays, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, deodorants, skin care products, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, perfumes, and colognes.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.