The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Palmarosa Oil

Oil of Palmarosa  Cymbopogon martinii  Asia  Wildcrafted

Used in cosmetics and soaps. Not related to Egyptian Geranium as commonly thought but does contain geraniol. Indispensable in perfumes.

Palmarosa Oil is extracted from the grass using steam distillation.  The oil has a light yellow almost a light greenish color having a very sweet and floral aroma to it.  Blends well with chamomile, rosemary, coriander, mandarine, amyris, rose, ylang ylang, orange, bay, ginger, lemon, patchouli, geranium, clary sage, sandalwood, bergamot, juniper, grapefruit, clove, lemongrass, cedarwood, and frankincense.  Palmarosa oil can be used as an alternative oil to geranium or rose because of its similar floral aroma.  Mainly used in the perfume world, its aroma is very pleasing to the senses.  Also having properties that aid with digestion, bronchitis, upset stomach, the oil is a antifungal, stimulant, and an antiviral, also recommended to those with anorexia.  May assist with skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, dry skin, eczema, scar tissue, insect bites, and wrinkles.  Its anti-wrinkle properties work wonders on mature skin.  

Palmarosa Oil has been used in perfumes, anti-aging products, anti-wrinkle products, aromatherapy products, culinary purposes,  homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, deodorants, skin care products, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, perfumes, and colognes.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information