Certified Organic Thyme OilThymus vulgaris
Organically grown without the use of pesticides or herbicides. Well known for its germicidal qualities. Good flavoring. This oil may crystalize. Used as a flavoring. Use with extreme care, use sparingly. Must be very dilute for use.
Thyme Oil is extracted from the herb using steam distillation. Thyme Oil has a very strong, spicy, and intense aroma. Blends well with geranium, lemon, pine, bergamot, clary sage, marjoram, cypress, grapefruit, tea tree, rosemary, lavender, and eucalyptus.
Commonly used in household detergents and cleaners. May be used to treat symptoms of the common cold such as flu, fever, cough, sore throat, diarrhea, fatigue, and muscular aches and pains. Works great for skin health and ailments including acne, dermatitis, insect bites, eczema, cuts, and wounds. May also be used to treat sleeping disorders, insomnia, extreme exhaustion or fatigue, lice, candida, sinusitis, and cellulite. Thyme oil has a natural warming effect on the body which is effecting in increasing circulation and blood flow.
This essential oil must be very dilute for use. It is "hot" and can irritate the skin. Consult a healthcare professional prior to use.
Thyme Oil has been used in soaps, toiletries, incense, insect repellants, bug sprays, massage oil, aromatherapy products, balms, tonic, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, inhalants, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, body creams, ointments, bath salts, perfumes, and colognes.
View MSDS Information