The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Certified Organic Lemon Oil

Certified Organic Lemon OilCitrus limonum USA

Organically grown without the use of herbicides or pesticides.  May be an irritant if used undiluted. Hardens nails, great for nail soaks in manicures. Excellent flavoring, fragrance for potpourris, sachets, candles & soaps.

 

May be an irritant if used undiluted. Hardens nails, great for nail soaks in manicures. Excellent flavoring, fragrance for potpourris, sachets, candles & soaps.

Lemon Oil is extracted from the fruit peel through cold press.  Lemon has a very strong and powerful citrus aroma being clean and sour and is rich in vitamins A, B, and C.  Blends well with Elemi, Fennel, Ylang ylang, Oakmoss, Juniper berry, Rose, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Geranium, Eucalyptus, Neroli, Lavender, Chamomile, and Cistus.  

Because of its uplifting scent it is used in many household products such as laundry products, air fresheners, common household cleaners, and deodorizers.  Lemon oil can be used to relieve infections, stimulate the lymph glands, promotes weight loss, can reduce bloating, reduce varicose veins, wrinkles, and increases circulations.  Also aids in relieving rheumatism, arthritis, gout, acne, oily hair, skin blemishes, and bad breath.  It is a disinfectant, carminative, antidepressant, digestive, laxative, and  anti-inflammatory.  Being a natural antibacterial it is recommended for healing of wounds, blemishes,  scars, as well as healing insect bites.  Caution must be exercised, as with all cold pressed citrus oils, may cause skin irritation

Lemon Oil has been used in perfumes, body fragrances, incense, skin care products,  potpourri, deodorizers, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, tonic, candles, soaps, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, mouth wash, and air fresheners. 

Certofoed Organic Lemon Oil

 
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

View MSDS Information