The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Olibanum Oil - Frankincense Somali

Sold out.

 Oil of Olibanum Boswellia carterii Somali Wildcrafted

Distilled from Frankincense gum/resin also known as "Frankincense tears".  The exotic fragrance of the Middle East. Great fixative in perfumery. Has both spiritual and medicinal application.

Olibanum Oil - Frankincense Somali  is extracted using hydrodistillation having.  A very sweet and warm aroma that stimulates the senses.    Blends well with Sandalwood, Rose, Ylang ylang. Lemon, Lavender, Vetivert, Grapefruit, Sweet Orange, Bergamot, Patchouli, Myrrh, and Mandarin.   Aiding in circulation problems it also relaxes the chest and allows for relief from bronchitis, asthma, and other breathing problems.  Also being an anti-inflammatory is used to relax muscles and joints.  Being an antiseptic it relieves possibilities of infection in and on the body great for overall health and prevention of disease.  Heavy research is being done with Frankincense oil and anti cancer activity.  It has demonstrated activity against active cancer cells.  Other studies show that frankincense oil has antineoplastic effects which are extremely beneficial for those with brain tumors and being a strong anti-inflammatory it is highly suggested.  

Also used in many household products because of its pleasing aroma such as candles, deodorizing sprays, soaps, laundry, diffusers, and incense.  

Olibanum Oil Somali has been used in soap making, perfumes, candle making, air fresheners, osteoporosis, cancer, lotions, deodorizing sprays, massage oils, skin care products, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, facial toners, lotions, incense, body fragrances, vapor therapy, mist sprays, and diffusers. 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information