The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Nutmeg Oil

Oil of Nutmeg Myristica fragrans Indonesia Cultivated

One of the ingredients in Vicks Vapo-Rub. Stimulating, good flavoring. Must be extremely diluted for use. Not to be ingested in large quantities.

Nutmeg Oil is extracted from the seed through steam distillation.  Blends well with Coriander, Bay Leaf, Geranium, Lime, Lavandin, Clary Sage, Sweet Orange, Oak moss, Petitgrain, Rosemary, and other spice oils.  Nutmeg Oil is known for aiding with digestion as well as calming the stomach.  Used for diarrhea, vomiting, flatulence, nausea, and upset stomach.  Also being a mild stimulant it aids with fighting off exhaustion and fatigue also increases circulation in the body.  Its other properties include being an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, and a carminative.  Commonly used in many cosmetic such as perfumes, soaps, candles, skin care products, detergents, and colognes.  Can also be used as a flavoring agent. 

Nutmeg Oil has been used in soaps, laundry, cleaning products, air fresheners, potpourri, mouthwash, perfume, tinctures, tonics, massage oils, lotions, hair products, aromatherapy products, body sprays, facial lotions, facial creams, skin care products, toothpaste, dental floss, cough drops, muscle pain relief, cosmetics, and other household products. 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information

Welcome

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean pharetra, ligula non mollis pretium, lectus libero sodales augue, interdum auctor mauris dui non risus. Nulla facilisi. Nunc rutrum diam in elit sagittis eget viverra erat viverra. Morbi imperdiet aliquet libero vel rhoncus. Integer.

Latest Tweets

$(".tweets-wrapper").tweet( { count: 4, username: "shopify", loading_text: "loading tweets...", template: function(i){ return i["text"] } }); var selectCallback = function(variant, selector) { if (variant && variant.available) { // selected a valid variant $('#add-to-cart').removeClass('disabled').removeAttr('disabled'); // remove unavailable class from add-to-cart button, and re-enable button if(variant.compare_at_price == null){ $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "")+' USD'); } else { $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "") + ' USD was ' + Shopify.formatMoney(variant.compare_at_price, "") + ' USD'); } } else { // variant doesn't exist $('#add-to-cart').addClass('disabled').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); // set add-to-cart button to unavailable class and disable button var message = variant ? "Sold Out" : "Unavailable"; $('.options .price').text(message); // update price-field message } }; // initialize multi selector for product $(function() { new Shopify.OptionSelectors("product-select", { product: {"id":92973804,"title":"Nutmeg Oil","handle":"nutmeg-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Nutmeg\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e Myristica fragrans\u003c\/em\u003e Indonesia\u003cstrong\u003e Cultivated\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the ingredients in Vicks Vapo-Rub. Stimulating, good flavoring. Must be extremely diluted for use. \u003cstrong\u003eNot to be ingested in large quantities.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNutmeg Oil is extracted from the seed through steam distillation.  Blends well with Coriander, Bay Leaf, Geranium, Lime, Lavandin, Clary Sage, Sweet Orange, Oak moss, Petitgrain, Rosemary, and other spice oils.  Nutmeg Oil is known for aiding with digestion as well as calming the stomach.  Used for diarrhea, vomiting, flatulence, nausea, and upset stomach.  Also being a mild stimulant it aids with fighting off exhaustion and fatigue also increases circulation in the body.  Its other properties include being an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, and a carminative.  Commonly used in many cosmetic such as perfumes, soaps, candles, skin care products, detergents, and colognes.  Can also be used as a flavoring agent.  \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Nutmeg Oil has been used in soaps, laundry, cleaning products, air fresheners, potpourri, mouthwash, perfume, tinctures, tonics, massage oils, lotions, hair products, aromatherapy products, body sprays, facial lotions, facial creams, skin care products, toothpaste, dental floss, cough drops, muscle pain relief, cosmetics, and other household products. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2012-05-23T17:41:40-07:00","created_at":"2012-05-23T17:41:40-07:00","vendor":"The Essential Oil Company","type":"Signature Essential Oils","tags":["essential oils","Signature Essential Oils"],"price":600,"price_min":600,"price_max":280450,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":217434316,"title":"Select Size","options":["Select Size"],"option1":"Select Size","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":600,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434350,"title":"5 ml - $6.00","options":["5 ml - $6.00"],"option1":"5 ml - $6.00","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":600,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-2,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434366,"title":"15 ml - $11.25","options":["15 ml - $11.25"],"option1":"15 ml - $11.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1125,"weight":54,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434380,"title":"30 ml - $17.65","options":["30 ml - $17.65"],"option1":"30 ml - $17.65","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1765,"weight":91,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-2,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434384,"title":"4 oz - $61.90","options":["4 oz - $61.90"],"option1":"4 oz - $61.90","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":6190,"weight":218,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434394,"title":"8 oz - $84.60","options":["8 oz - $84.60"],"option1":"8 oz - $84.60","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":8460,"weight":399,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":217434408,"title":"16 oz - $142.63 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","options":["16 oz - $142.63 (Reduced Bulk Rate)"],"option1":"16 oz - $142.63 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":14263,"weight":717,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":"","featured_image":null},{"id":217434430,"title":"5 lbs - $567.85 ($113.57 per lb)","options":["5 lbs - $567.85 ($113.57 per lb)"],"option1":"5 lbs - $567.85 ($113.57 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":56785,"weight":3629,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":"","featured_image":null},{"id":217434438,"title":"10 lbs - $1131.90 ($113.19 per lb)","options":["10 lbs - $1131.90 ($113.19 per lb)"],"option1":"10 lbs - $1131.90 ($113.19 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":113190,"weight":7257,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":"","featured_image":null},{"id":217434546,"title":"25 lbs - $2,804.50 ($112.18 per lb)","options":["25 lbs - $2,804.50 ($112.18 per lb)"],"option1":"25 lbs - $2,804.50 ($112.18 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":280450,"weight":12701,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":"","featured_image":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/Nutmeg.jpg?v=1359147086"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/Nutmeg.jpg?v=1359147086","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Nutmeg\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e Myristica fragrans\u003c\/em\u003e Indonesia\u003cstrong\u003e Cultivated\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the ingredients in Vicks Vapo-Rub. Stimulating, good flavoring. Must be extremely diluted for use. \u003cstrong\u003eNot to be ingested in large quantities.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNutmeg Oil is extracted from the seed through steam distillation.  Blends well with Coriander, Bay Leaf, Geranium, Lime, Lavandin, Clary Sage, Sweet Orange, Oak moss, Petitgrain, Rosemary, and other spice oils.  Nutmeg Oil is known for aiding with digestion as well as calming the stomach.  Used for diarrhea, vomiting, flatulence, nausea, and upset stomach.  Also being a mild stimulant it aids with fighting off exhaustion and fatigue also increases circulation in the body.  Its other properties include being an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, and a carminative.  Commonly used in many cosmetic such as perfumes, soaps, candles, skin care products, detergents, and colognes.  Can also be used as a flavoring agent.  \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Nutmeg Oil has been used in soaps, laundry, cleaning products, air fresheners, potpourri, mouthwash, perfume, tinctures, tonics, massage oils, lotions, hair products, aromatherapy products, body sprays, facial lotions, facial creams, skin care products, toothpaste, dental floss, cough drops, muscle pain relief, cosmetics, and other household products. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e"}, onVariantSelected: selectCallback }); $('.single-option-selector:eq(' + 0 + ')').val("Select Size").trigger('change'); });