The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Myrrh Oil

Oil of Myrrh  Commifora myrrha  East Africa Wildcrafted

Heavy warm base note. A good fixative. Soothing to mucous membranes. Employed in anti-wrinkle formulas. The ancient Egyptians used myrrh gum, along with other gums and resins in the process of mummification. 

Myrrh Oil  is extracted from the gum using hydrodistillation.  Blends well with Geranium, Peppermint oil, Pine, Patchouli, Mandarin, Frankincense, Benzoin, Cypress, Thyme, Lavender, spice oils, Oakmoss, Juniper berry, and Sandalwood.  Combines nicely with other floral scents as well as oriental aromas.  

Historically myrrh oil was by the Egyptian woman cosmetically on their faces.  Today myrrh oil is still used in cosmetics such as perfumes, oriental perfumes, body sprays, soaps, detergents, hair treatments, and household air fresheners.  Aids with circulation relieving symptoms caused by arthritis and rheumatism.  Also assist with stomach health, increases appetite, ulcers, acid reflux, and gastric juices.  It is a stomachic, digestive, circulatory stimulant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory, also to assist in proper kidney functioning and health.  Used commonly in the dental industry for mouthwashes, toothpaste, dental floss, and gargle rinses.  Pharmaceutical companies often use myrrh oil in various medicinal products.  

Because myrrh oil is a uterine stimulant make sure to check with your medical professional prior to use.    

Myrrh Oil used in soaps, laundry, cleaning products, air fresheners, potpourri, mouthwash, perfume, tinctures, tonics, massage oils, lotions, hair products, flavoring agent, aromatherapy products, body sprays, toothpaste and dental preparations.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information