Oil of Melissa Melissa officinalis Lemon Balm China Cultivated
This oil is a co-distillation. Melissa and Citronella are combined in the distiller, to obtain this product. This produces a less expensive essential oil than that of pure Melissa Oil, with some of the same properties. The reason this is done is because of the extremely low yield obtained from the Melissa plant. Excellent in soaps.
Commonly used in cosmetics, perfumes, and household consumer products such as air fresheners, laundry detergents, and soaps. This oil has a very calming effects on the body, relaxing the mind, soothes tension, anxiety, stress, melancholy, sadness.
Melissa Oil (Co-distilled) has been used in perfumes, body sprays, body fragrances, incense, skin care products, potpourri, deodorizers, antivirals, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, candles, soap making, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, air fresheners, vaporizing therapy, fungicides, herpes treatment, and tonics.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
View MSDS Information