The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Litsea Cubeba Oil

 Oil of Litsea Litsea cubeba Vietnam Wildcrafted

Blends well with citrus, especially lemon. Used as a soap scent. Adds a citrusy note for your blends.

Litsea Cubeba Oil is extracted from the fruit using steam distillation.  The oil has a very strong sweet aroma.  Blends well with Tolu Balsam, Lemon, Neroli, Palmarosa, Olibanum, Elemi, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Sweet Orange, Basil, Coriander, Ginger, Patchouli, Ylang ylang, Eucalyptus, Thyme, Grapefruit, Tea Tree, Sandalwood, as well as other citrus oils.  

Most commonly used in fragrances and perfumes.  Aids with skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, oily skin, perspiration, cellulite, and skin spots.  Litsea Cubeba Oil can be useful in treating and relieving high blood pressure, poor appetite, inflammation, depression, flatulence, and indigestion.  Also a sedative, insecticidal, anti-infectious, stomachic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and stimulant.  Can be used to relieve travel sickness, jet lag, stress, anxiety, and arrhythmia.  Works as a stimulant to the mind and body.

Not to be used if pregnant.

Litsea Cubeba Oil has been used in perfumes, insect  repellents, body fragrances, incense, skin care products,  potpourri, deodorizers, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, tonic, candles, soap making, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, and air fresheners. 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information