Oil of Lavender French - 40/42% Lavandula officinalis USA, Bulgaria, France Cultivated. Sometimes spelled Lavendar.
This is a standardized French Lavender. The 40/42% refers to the percentage of Linalool and Linalyl Acetate, which are two main components of Lavender oil. Soothes burns, eases headaches, sore muscles, herpes and sinus. Wonderful in soaps and candles.
Lavender Oil French 40/42 is extracted from the flower tops using steam distillation. It has a very fresh and crisp floral aroma. Blends well with Patchouli, Pine, Clary Sage, Oakmoss, Chamomile, Vetivert, Labdanum absolute, Rosemary, Clove, Geranium, Cedarwood, citrus oils, and floral oils.
Has calming effects on the body and mind, reducing stress, anxiety, as well as hysteria. Because of its antiseptic properties it can be used to heal minor wounds, cuts, bee stings, and protects against minor infections throughout the body. Can also aid in reducing blood pressure, sleep aid, varicose veins, relieves sunburns, stretch marks, cellulite, dry skin, dandruff, and spasms in the muscles. French lavender oil is a anti-fungal, restorative, sedative, as well as an anti-depressant. Extremely safe to use for babies and children. Commonly used in cosmetics and cleansers for kids. Because it stimulates the uterus it is suggested to avoid during pregnancy.
Lavender Oil French 40/42 has been used in perfumes, incense, skin care products, potpourri, deodorizers, laundry products, shampoos, conditioners, massage oils, hair products, tonic, candles, soaps, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, and children safe cosmetics.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
View MSDS Information