The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Juniper Berry Oil

Oil of Juniper Berry Juniperus communis Europe Wildcrafted

Antiseptic. The dominant flavor of quality gin. Used for urinary tract problems. Good addition to soaps and muscle rubs.

Juniper Berry Oil is extracted from the berries using steam distillation.  Having a very spicy aroma to it, pepper, woodsy, with a hint of pine scent to it.  Blends well with Cypress, Lavender, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Rosemary, Geranium, and citrus oils.  

Commonly used in cosmetics such as shampoos, conditioners, other hair products, acne care products, skin treatments, and anti dandruff products.   Juniper berry oil is used to treat inflammation conditions.  Being a powerful anti-inflammatory its suggested use is for those suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, muscle pain, joint pain, and varicose veins.  It also increases circulation throughout the body.  Relieves bloating, fluid retention, symptoms of PMS, relaxes the body, works for over all kidney health.  Aids in common stomach problems such as indigestion, bloating, cramping, and flatulence.  Being that it is a diuretic it can keep the bladder healthy.  

May be used in household products to keep away wool moths. 

 
Juniper Berry Oil has been used in skin care products, incense, massage oils, hair products, candles, soaps,  laundry, massage oils, steam therapy, skin care products, sprays, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, moth repellant, natural pain relievers.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information