The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Evening Primrose Oil

Sold out.

Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis

Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis Extracted by the cold pressed method. This wildflower grows in the United States. Evening primrose oil can be used for food and cosmetics. This oil is known for its medical uses such as skin care, specifically eczema, helping to calm itchy and dry skin. Primrose oil is high in essential fatty acids as well as an anti-inflammatory. It is shown to be effective for conditions such as acne, rosacea, signs of aging, premenstrual symptoms, rheumatoid arthritis, high cholesterol levels, impotence and female infertility, weight loss, IBS, osteoporosis, high blood pressure, numbness or tingling in hands, feet, or legs, & alzheimer's related memory deficiencies. Its properties can be used in skin & hair product, other cosmetic products, food products, cooking (great to drizzle on salads!).