The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Clary Sage Oil

Oil of Clary Sage  Salvia scalaria  USA  CultivateOur Clary Sage Oil is grown and distilled in Oregon.

Soothing, relaxing pleasant addition to most perfumes. A massage with some Clary Sage mixed into your massage oil is said to impart a feeling of euphoria.

Clary Sage Oil  is extracted using steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops. Grown and distilled in Oregon.  Clary Sage Oil offers a fruity and earthy aroma.  Historically, Clary Sage was once used to replace hops in beer.  Blends well with Cardamom, Jasmine, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Sandalwood, and Frankincense oils.  Its most common uses include that in perfume and cosmetics.  

Clary Sage Oil is used in many household cosmetics and toiletries such as detergents and soaps.  It is assumed to be an aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, stomachic, anti-convulsive, and antiseptic.  Reduces stress and anxiety, helps asthma, fatigue, coughing, sore throat,  and natural deodorant.  Clary Sage oil is thought to be euphoric when used in massage oils.  

Clary Sage Oil has been used in anti-wrinkle products, detergents, soaps, potpourri, bath oils, incense, air fresheners, perfumes, hair treatments, massage oils, lotions, facial creams, deodorant, aromatherapy products, nerve tonics, and other cosmetics.

 

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information