The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Camellia Oil Refined

 Refined Camellia Oil Camellia japonica

Camellia Oil Refined Camellia japonica is extracted using the cold press method. Also known as "tea oil" or "tea seed oil", it is one of the edible oils.

Green, white, oolong, and other black tea leaves are extracted from this plant. This oil is not to be confused with tea tree oil.

Camellia Oil is very high in monounsaturated oleic acid making it rich in omegas 3, 6, and 9. Low in saturated fats it help reduce LDL the "bad cholesterol" and for this reason is widely used for cooking. Also rich in tocopherols and polyphenols. Its healing properties include that of skin care helping with the complexion.

Moisturizing the skin, it softens wrinkles, conditions scalp and skin after shaving. It also helps protect from UV rays and well as healing scars. It is known to promote hair growth as well as to maintain a healthy PH.

Camellia Oil has beeen used in skin healing, care, and protection products as well as cooking products.