The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Cajeput Oil

Oil of Cajeput  Melaleuca leucadendron  Native Tea Tree  Indonesia  Wildcrafted

Also known as a Tea Tree Oil but is very different from Australian Tea Tree oil.  The designation Tea Tree dates back to when Captain Cook said the pacific seas.  When his ship arrived at an island, he would send his men ashore to find leaves from which a "tea" could be brewed, and was palatable for drinking.  Used in liniments, decongestant aids, and insect repellent. Powerful germicide.

Cajeput Oil is also known as White Tea Tree Oil.  It is extracted using the leaves and twigs through steam distillation.  It is one of the main ingredients in a popular balm called Tiger Balm.

Cajeput oil is used to help with concentration, it stimulates the mind helping with clarity and organization of thoughts.  It is also a mood elevator, giving you a sense of well being.   Helping those suffering from anxiety and stress.

Cosmetically it is used in many fragrances.  It is used in soap to keep freshness.  Cajeput oil is in many massage oils.  When applied topically it can actually stop the spread of certain bacterias.  In the world of henna tattooing the oil is used to darken the stain in the tattoo, and give it that rich dark color.  

Relieving stiff joints is what Cajeput is known for.  Helping muscular pain and stiffness to subside.  It can be applied externally to muscles used as a rub helping ease rheumatism and arthritis.  Also helping with common cold symptoms, it helps reduce fever, alleviate  coughs, headaches, and breaking up of mucus.

Cajeput Oil has been used in massage oils, chest rubs, throat lozenges, gargles, tonics, perfumes, laundry products, soaps, pain relief of muscles, Also used in some food products for flavoring.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.