The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Anise Oil

Distilled Essential Oil of Anise  Pimpinella anisum  Spain  Cultivated

Pleasant and sweet. Traditional flavoring material.

Anise Seed Oil extracted using the steam distillation method it is mostly produced in China, Spain, and Egypt. Know worldwide for its sweet licorice aroma and taste, it is a very unique and distinct oil. It blends well with oils such as rose, lavender, black pepper, and bay. Fisherman use Anise Seed Oil to enhance their bait

Anise Seed Oil is used all over the globe for its use in liquor. In fact the most popular drink in Turkey called, Raki,is made with Anise. Also used in Greece for ouzo, middle eastern Arak, Sambucca made it Italy, Jagermeister made in Germany, as well as absinthe.

Also aids in mood enhancement, having a grounding effect, helps boost mental stamina, helps give a feeling of confidence, and is very energizing.  Anise seed oil is said to be an aphrodisiac.

Anise Oil has been used in soap making, massage oils, shampoos, teas, beverages, culinary preparations and perfumes.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

View MSDS Information

Welcome

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean pharetra, ligula non mollis pretium, lectus libero sodales augue, interdum auctor mauris dui non risus. Nulla facilisi. Nunc rutrum diam in elit sagittis eget viverra erat viverra. Morbi imperdiet aliquet libero vel rhoncus. Integer.

Latest Tweets

$(".tweets-wrapper").tweet( { count: 4, username: "shopify", loading_text: "loading tweets...", template: function(i){ return i["text"] } }); var selectCallback = function(variant, selector) { if (variant && variant.available) { // selected a valid variant $('#add-to-cart').removeClass('disabled').removeAttr('disabled'); // remove unavailable class from add-to-cart button, and re-enable button if(variant.compare_at_price == null){ $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "")+' USD'); } else { $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "") + ' USD was ' + Shopify.formatMoney(variant.compare_at_price, "") + ' USD'); } } else { // variant doesn't exist $('#add-to-cart').addClass('disabled').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); // set add-to-cart button to unavailable class and disable button var message = variant ? "Sold Out" : "Unavailable"; $('.options .price').text(message); // update price-field message } }; // initialize multi selector for product $(function() { new Shopify.OptionSelectors("product-select", { product: {"id":92740888,"title":"Anise Oil","handle":"anise-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDistilled Essential Oil of Anise  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePimpinella anisum  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpain  \u003cstrong\u003eCultivated\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cspan\u003ePleasant and sweet. Traditional flavoring material. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003eAnise Seed Oil extracted using the steam distillation method it is mostly produced in China, Spain, and Egypt. Know worldwide for its sweet licorice aroma and taste, it is a very unique and distinct oil. It blends well with oils such as rose, lavender, black pepper, and bay. Fisherman use Anise Seed Oil to enhance their bait\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Anise Seed Oil is used all over the globe for its use in liquor. In fact the most popular drink in Turkey called, Raki,is made with Anise. Also used in Greece for ouzo, middle eastern Arak, Sambucca made it Italy, Jagermeister made in Germany, as well as absinthe.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Also aids in mood enhancement, having a grounding effect, helps boost mental stamina, helps give a feeling of confidence, and is very energizing.  Anise seed oil is said to be an aphrodisiac.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Anise Oil has been used in soap making, massage oils, shampoos, teas, beverages, culinary preparations and perfumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003e\n \u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\n \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2012-05-18T16:56:00-07:00","created_at":"2012-05-18T16:56:49-07:00","vendor":"The Essential Oil Company","type":"Signature Essential Oils","tags":["aroma oils","aromatherapy","essential oils","flavoring","perfume","Signature Essential Oils","soap making","soapmaking"],"price":375,"price_min":375,"price_max":87900,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":216912510,"title":"Select Size","options":["Select Size"],"option1":"Select Size","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":375,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912624,"title":"5 ml - $3.75","options":["5 ml - $3.75"],"option1":"5 ml - $3.75","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":375,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-4,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912666,"title":"15 ml - $6.25","options":["15 ml - $6.25"],"option1":"15 ml - $6.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":625,"weight":54,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912688,"title":"30 ml - $9.35","options":["30 ml - $9.35"],"option1":"30 ml - $9.35","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":935,"weight":91,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-3,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912712,"title":"4 oz - $29.30","options":["4 oz - $29.30"],"option1":"4 oz - $29.30","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":2930,"weight":218,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912740,"title":"8 oz - $50.90","options":["8 oz - $50.90"],"option1":"8 oz - $50.90","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":5090,"weight":399,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912912,"title":"16 oz - $46.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","options":["16 oz - $46.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)"],"option1":"16 oz - $46.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":4635,"weight":717,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":-1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216912946,"title":"5 lbs - $182.75 ($36.55 per lb)","options":["5 lbs - $182.75 ($36.55 per lb)"],"option1":"5 lbs - $182.75 ($36.55 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":18275,"weight":3629,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216913008,"title":"10 lbs - $361.70 ($36.17 per lb)","options":["10 lbs - $361.70 ($36.17 per lb)"],"option1":"10 lbs - $361.70 ($36.17 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":36170,"weight":7257,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216913066,"title":"25 lbs - $879.00 ($35.16 per lb)","options":["25 lbs - $879.00 ($35.16 per lb)"],"option1":"25 lbs - $879.00 ($35.16 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":87900,"weight":12701,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/anise_seed.jpg?v=1359515603"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/anise_seed.jpg?v=1359515603","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDistilled Essential Oil of Anise  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePimpinella anisum  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpain  \u003cstrong\u003eCultivated\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cspan\u003ePleasant and sweet. Traditional flavoring material. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003eAnise Seed Oil extracted using the steam distillation method it is mostly produced in China, Spain, and Egypt. Know worldwide for its sweet licorice aroma and taste, it is a very unique and distinct oil. It blends well with oils such as rose, lavender, black pepper, and bay. Fisherman use Anise Seed Oil to enhance their bait\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Anise Seed Oil is used all over the globe for its use in liquor. In fact the most popular drink in Turkey called, Raki,is made with Anise. Also used in Greece for ouzo, middle eastern Arak, Sambucca made it Italy, Jagermeister made in Germany, as well as absinthe.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Also aids in mood enhancement, having a grounding effect, helps boost mental stamina, helps give a feeling of confidence, and is very energizing.  Anise seed oil is said to be an aphrodisiac.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Anise Oil has been used in soap making, massage oils, shampoos, teas, beverages, culinary preparations and perfumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003e\n \u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\n \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e"}, onVariantSelected: selectCallback }); $('.single-option-selector:eq(' + 0 + ')').val("Select Size").trigger('change'); });