The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Angelica Seed Oil

Oil of Angelica Seed Archangelica officinalis France Wildcrafted
 
Angelica Seed Oil is extracted using the steam distillation. It has a very warm, and musky aroma. Blends well with oils such as Cedarwood, Bergamot, Bitter Orange and Juniper Berry oils.

When applied to the skin it helps dry and itchy skin, dandruff, rashes, dull skin, skin lice, and cracking skin.
Less woody, less earthy and more sweet than Angelica Root Oil. Angelica Seed Oil has a long history in its use in perfumery. It is a component of many fine fragrances. Angelica Seed Oil has also been used as a flavoring agent.
 
Angelica Seed Oil is GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe.

Angelica Seed Oil has been used in cough syrups, lozenges, massage oils, shampoo, tea, shaving creams, and other cosmetics for the skin.
 
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


View MSDS Information