The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Angelica Root Oil

Oil of Angelica Root  Archangelica officinalis France  Wildcrafted

Both the root and seed of Angelica are used as a flavoring and as a perfume base note. The oil gives a musk-like note upon dry down in perfumes. Angelica Root Oil is woodier and more earthy than Angelica Seed Oil.

Angelica Root Oil extracted using the steam distillation method, it has a very warm, and musky aroma to it. Blends well with oils such as Cedarwood, Bergamot, and Juniper Berry, Noble Fir oils. Angelica Root oil has a mild peppery aroma.

Angelica Root Oil is GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe.

When applied to the skin it helps dry and itchy skin, dandruff, rashes, dull skin, skin lice, and cracking skin.

Its properties can be used in cough syrups, lozenges, massage oils, shampoo, tea, shaving creams, and other cosmetics for the skin.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information