The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Amyris Oil

Oil of Amyris  Amyris balsamifera West Indies Wildcrafted

So called West Indies Sandalwood Oil. Not as nice as Mysore Sandalwood Oil. It is from a different botanical source but employed as a replacement for the Mysore in blending.

Amyris is known for the intense scent of its essential oil, extracted using the steam distillation method. The oil comes from a small bush that grows in Haiti as well as central america. Having a thicker consistency, the color is a lighter, almost pale yellow. It is commonly called "West Indian sandalwood oil" or "candle wood" because the oils burns like that of a candle.

Amyris oil blends well with oils such as orange, bergamot, and pine. Historically it was used to clean wounds as well as used for recovery after child birth. In more recent years it is still used for the healing of things such as influenza, diarrhea, stress, anxiety, sleep disorders,

Amyris oil is used in soap making and in other high end cosmetics. Because of its anti-aging properties it is popular in lotions and creams. When used on the skin over time, it reduces the appearance of lines and leaves the skin looking renewed and with a "glow".

Also used as a perfume, Amyris oil has been called a "mood" perfume, said to give the over all feeling of well-being and anxiety reduction. Because it has a very woodsy aroma that tends to be more rich than other oils, it is used in a lot of male perfumes. Also said to be an aphrodisiac.


Amyris Oil has been used as a replacement for Sandalwood Oil in soaps, lotions, creams, anti-aging cosmetics, perfumes, and incense sticks.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


View MSDS Information