The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Bay Leaf Oil West Indies

Oil of Bay Leaf  Pimento recemosa West Indies Wildcrafted

Said to repel insects. Used to flavor foods and alcoholic beverages. Good addition to spice type colognes and perfumes. Soothes itching.
 
Bay Oil WI, the "WI" standing for West Indies which is were is this tree originates. West Indian Bay Oil  has a spicy aroma with balsamic hint to it with a touch of "clove".  The aroma is very masculine.  It is extracted using the steam distillation method.  Historically it was used as an insecticide and to keep moths away.  Now Bay Oil WI is used medically and cosmetically all over the globe.  

Cosmetically used for men's products such as aftershave, men's fragrances, lotions, as well as other men's hair products.
 
Because it stimulates blood circulation it is used in many massage oils.  Commonly used to relieve tension in the muscles when applied topically, it gives the skin a heat sensation.  

When Applied to the scalp either as a tonic, shampoo, or conditioner it is very healing.  Helping to treat dandruff and other problems with the skin.  It is said to promote hair growth when used on a regular basis, rejuvenating the hair and hair follicles.

Relieves cold symptoms such as headaches, and congestion in the sinus and lungs, flu.  Along with improving memory, it also helps with other problems such as nerve pain, also those who have problems with convulsions

Its properties can be used in men's fragrances, perfumes, aftershave, shampoo, conditioner, hair tonics, massage oils, pain relievers, memory enhancement products. 
 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


View MSDS Information