The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Angelica Root Oil

Oil of Angelica Root  Archangelica officinalis France  Wildcrafted

Both the root and seed of Angelica are used as a flavoring and as a perfume base note. The oil gives a musk-like note upon dry down in perfumes. Angelica Root Oil is woodier and more earthy than Angelica Seed Oil.

Angelica Root Oil extracted using the steam distillation method, it has a very warm, and musky aroma to it. Blends well with oils such as Cedarwood, Bergamot, and Juniper Berry, Noble Fir oils. Angelica Root oil has a mild peppery aroma.

Angelica Root Oil is GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe.

When applied to the skin it helps dry and itchy skin, dandruff, rashes, dull skin, skin lice, and cracking skin.

Angelica Root Oil has been used in cough syrups, lozenges, massage oils, shampoo, tea, shaving creams, and other cosmetics for the skin.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

View MSDS Information

Welcome

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean pharetra, ligula non mollis pretium, lectus libero sodales augue, interdum auctor mauris dui non risus. Nulla facilisi. Nunc rutrum diam in elit sagittis eget viverra erat viverra. Morbi imperdiet aliquet libero vel rhoncus. Integer.

Latest Tweets

$(".tweets-wrapper").tweet( { count: 4, username: "shopify", loading_text: "loading tweets...", template: function(i){ return i["text"] } }); var selectCallback = function(variant, selector) { if (variant && variant.available) { // selected a valid variant $('#add-to-cart').removeClass('disabled').removeAttr('disabled'); // remove unavailable class from add-to-cart button, and re-enable button if(variant.compare_at_price == null){ $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "")+' USD'); } else { $('.options .price').html(''+Shopify.formatMoney(variant.price, "") + ' USD was ' + Shopify.formatMoney(variant.compare_at_price, "") + ' USD'); } } else { // variant doesn't exist $('#add-to-cart').addClass('disabled').attr('disabled', 'disabled'); // set add-to-cart button to unavailable class and disable button var message = variant ? "Sold Out" : "Unavailable"; $('.options .price').text(message); // update price-field message } }; // initialize multi selector for product $(function() { new Shopify.OptionSelectors("product-select", { product: {"id":92732396,"title":"Angelica Root Oil","handle":"angelica-root-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Angelica Root\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e  Archangelica officinalis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrance  \u003cstrong\u003eWildcrafted \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cspan\u003eBoth the root and seed of Angelica are used as a flavoring and as a perfume base note. The oil gives a musk-like note upon dry down in perfumes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil is woodier and more earthy than Angelica Seed Oil.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil extracted using the steam distillation method, it has a very warm, and musky aroma to it. Blends well with oils such as Cedarwood, Bergamot, and Juniper Berry, Noble Fir oils. Angelica Root oil has a mild peppery aroma.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil is GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e When applied to the skin it helps dry and itchy skin, dandruff, rashes, dull skin, skin lice, and cracking skin. \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Angelica Root Oil has been used in cough syrups, lozenges, massage oils, shampoo, tea, shaving creams, and other cosmetics for the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003e\n \u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\n \u003cbr \/\u003e\n \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2012-05-18T15:50:00-07:00","created_at":"2012-05-18T15:50:30-07:00","vendor":"The Essential Oil Company","type":"Signature Essential Oils","tags":["essential oils","Signature Essential Oils"],"price":3425,"price_min":3425,"price_max":4335900,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":216901380,"title":"Select Size","options":["Select Size"],"option1":"Select Size","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":3425,"weight":23,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901392,"title":"1 Dram - $34.25","options":["1 Dram - $34.25"],"option1":"1 Dram - $34.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":3425,"weight":23,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901412,"title":"5 ml - $70.25","options":["5 ml - $70.25"],"option1":"5 ml - $70.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":7025,"weight":36,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901494,"title":"15 ml - $134.25","options":["15 ml - $134.25"],"option1":"15 ml - $134.25","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":13425,"weight":54,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901498,"title":"30 ml - $252.80","options":["30 ml - $252.80"],"option1":"30 ml - $252.80","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":25280,"weight":91,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901508,"title":"4 oz - $978.00","options":["4 oz - $978.00"],"option1":"4 oz - $978.00","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":97800,"weight":218,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901520,"title":"8 oz - $1,869.75","options":["8 oz - $1,869.75"],"option1":"8 oz - $1,869.75","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":186975,"weight":399,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901614,"title":"16 oz - 2,170.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","options":["16 oz - 2,170.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)"],"option1":"16 oz - 2,170.35 (Reduced Bulk Rate)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":217035,"weight":717,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901630,"title":"5 lbs - $8,678.75 ($1735.75 per lb)","options":["5 lbs - $8,678.75 ($1735.75 per lb)"],"option1":"5 lbs - $8,678.75 ($1735.75 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":867875,"weight":3629,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901644,"title":"10 lbs - $17,353.70 ($1735.37 per lb)","options":["10 lbs - $17,353.70 ($1735.37 per lb)"],"option1":"10 lbs - $17,353.70 ($1735.37 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":1735370,"weight":7257,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null},{"id":216901670,"title":"25 lbs - $43,359.00 ($1734.36 per lb)","options":["25 lbs - $43,359.00 ($1734.36 per lb)"],"option1":"25 lbs - $43,359.00 ($1734.36 per lb)","option2":null,"option3":null,"price":4335900,"weight":12701,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":1,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","available":true,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"barcode":null,"featured_image":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/angelica-root.jpg?v=1359140623"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0159\/4180\/products\/angelica-root.jpg?v=1359140623","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOil of Angelica Root\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e  Archangelica officinalis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrance  \u003cstrong\u003eWildcrafted \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cspan\u003eBoth the root and seed of Angelica are used as a flavoring and as a perfume base note. The oil gives a musk-like note upon dry down in perfumes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil is woodier and more earthy than Angelica Seed Oil.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil extracted using the steam distillation method, it has a very warm, and musky aroma to it. Blends well with oils such as Cedarwood, Bergamot, and Juniper Berry, Noble Fir oils. Angelica Root oil has a mild peppery aroma.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003eAngelica Root Oil is GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe.\u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e When applied to the skin it helps dry and itchy skin, dandruff, rashes, dull skin, skin lice, and cracking skin. \u003cbr \/\u003e \u003cbr \/\u003e Angelica Root Oil has been used in cough syrups, lozenges, massage oils, shampoo, tea, shaving creams, and other cosmetics for the skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u0026#13;\n\u003cp\u003e\n \u003cspan\u003e\n \u003cstrong\u003eThis statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.\u003c\/strong\u003e\n \u003cbr \/\u003e\n \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/p\u003e"}, onVariantSelected: selectCallback }); $('.single-option-selector:eq(' + 0 + ')').val("Select Size").trigger('change'); });