The Essential Oil Company
 
 

Certified Organic Hyssop Oil

Sold out.

Certified Organic Hyssop Oil  Hyssopus officinalis

Organically grown without the use of herbicides or pesticides.  Used in expectorant blends, as an antispasmodic and a digestive aid.

Hyssop Oil is extracted through steam distillation of the flowering hyssop plant.  The aroma is full, rich, and sweet.  Mostly being produced in Spain, France, and Hungary.  Blends well with Myrtle, Grapefruit, Clary Sage, Lavender, Bay Laurel, Rosemary, Sage, Sweet Orange, and Lemon oisl.  

For respiratory problems such as bronchitis, asthma, or shallow breathing use as a vapor rub or in a diffuser.  Calms stomach from indigestion, flatulence, cramps, and bloating.  Hyssop naturally relieves symptoms of PMS and also has a calming effect on the mood helping reduce anxiety and stress.  Works great for those who need help with sleep, insomnia patients, or other sleeping disorders.  Hyssop Oil is a natural sedative that when used regularly helps regulate sleeping patterns.  Also a diuretic, antispasmodic, astringent, and expectorant.  

Hyssop Oil has been used in skin care products, incense, massage oils, hair products, candles, soaps,  deodorizers, laundry, massage oils, steam therapy, skin care products, sprays, cosmetics, diffusers, vapor therapy, aromatherapy products, bath oils, creams, inhalants, facial toners, lotions, respiratory relief products.

 

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.